Tenant Privacy is a priority for all the Veri-Check tenant referencing solutions

Applicant Privacy

This website is brought to you by Veri-Check Limited ('we' or 'us'). We take the privacy of our website users very seriously.

All your information is collected and handled lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act the data controller is Veri-CheckSeabridge House, 8 St Johns Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN4 9NP.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data Veri-Check collects from you, or that you provide to Veri-Check will be processed by Veri-Check. Please read the statement carefully to ensure that you are aware of our practices and policies regarding your personal data and how we will handle this data.

This privacy statement should be read in conjunction with the website terms and conditions. By using the website you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy, which explains the type of personal data we hold, the purposes for which it will be used and the procedures we have in place to protect your data securely.

Your consent and acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

In using any of our websites or services you acknowledge and agree that some of the data that Veri-Check processes may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your continued use of the website amounts to agreement that Veri-Check may process such data

Veri-Check, its subcontractors and agents will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the unauthorised processing of personal data and protect against accidental loss of or damage to personal data.

Veri-Check collects and processes personal data from your website visits, requests for services and phone calls. We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • Identify you each time you visit a website or wish to have a service provided;
  • Process and send requests by you, such as email and text updates.
  • Improve our Services and Website, and carry out market analysis and customer profiling.
  • Customise the information you receive from us via registration process, and which support any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches;
  • Send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new and existing Veri-Check services, offers and newsletters.
  • To consider any application for products or services that we receive from you.
  • To assist in making decisions on any claims you may make.
  • To help prevent fraud or loss.
  • Compile customer testimonials that may be repeated on advertising material online or offline but without mention of your email or contact details.marketing - see 'Marketing and opting in' below.
  • Credit scoring and credit checking—see 'Credit checks' below.
  • To notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.

About registering with us for services

In order to use some of our website services such as email and SMS/text updates, you must first complete the registration form online at our website or register with us over the telephone. During registration you are required to give your contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to send you the information you requested about our services at the time of registration, as well as future information about those same services and others offered by Veri-Check that could be of interest in the future.

Veri-Check may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website including, without limitation, your name, address, phone number, email address and employment details, and previous landlord details. We may also ask for your national insurance number and banking details.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details and history of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may use an outside credit card processing company for payment of services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We partner with another party to provide specific services e.g. credit references. When a customer signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Veri-Check may also provide your information to relevant third parties such as insurers in the provision of the services offered on this website. Veri-Check will, except where required by law, keep your information confidential and will not disclose any such information except where a disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Where disclosure is required by law, or it is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Veri-Check and its website, visitors to the website and customers of our services, Veri-Check retains the right to do so.

Veri-Check may disclose aggregate statistics about its usage and website visitors in order to describe its services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

We will only sell or rent your personal information to a third party either as part of a sale of the assets of a Veri-Check company or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Other companies within our group,
  • Our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services).
  • Credit reference agents—see 'Credit checks' below.
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.
  • Our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting in' section below.

Credit checks/ Supplementation of Information

In order for this website to properly fulfil its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.

Important information for tenants: in order to process credit reference checks we will ask you for the details of third parties (for example, your employer or previous landlord). This is in order to verify the information that you have supplied regarding, for example, salary or previous letting status. In supplying this information to Veri-Check you are agreeing that Veri-Check, or its agents, may search the databases of credit reference agencies, insurance reference agencies, or other suppliers of data relevant to the rental application. Such agencies may record the credit search and may share this information with other third parties involved in making credit and insurance decisions or detecting fraud. This information may also be shared with prospective landlords in respect of your application to rent a property. In the event of you defaulting on rental payments in terms of any lease or tenancy agreement such information may be supplied to credit reference agencies.

Marketing and opting in

If you have provided your consent during the registration process, we may contact you by (mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email) about (products, services, promotions and, special offers) which may be of interest to you.

If you have provided your consent during the registration process, we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, by (mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, or email) about (products, services, promotions and, special offers) which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

About our email and SMS text service, user name and password

Veri-Check will communicate with you using our email and SMS text alert update services. Other marketing communications, post customer registration, welcome email and or SMS/text to verify password and username are also used.

Correction/Updating/Unsubscribe facility to our website and email / SMS text services

All of our emails and SMS text offer the facility for you to opt-in or opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. Or you can visit our website using your allocated user name / email address and password to access and update your preferences. You can stop our SMS / Text Messing service anytime by replying with the words 'STOP'

Security

Veri-Check places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. Information supplied to Veri-Check will be processed and stored on a secure server and may be used in connection with future visits to this website to facilitate easy repeated use. Transaction processes will use data, encrypted using a Secured Socket Layer ("SSL") session. You should ensure that your version of your web browser supports SSL. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

The website contains links to other websites. Equally, other websites may provide links to the Website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies, if any, of each and every website which you use.

Whilst Veri-Check will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Information about other individuals

If you give Veri-Check information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data.
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

Changes to this privacy statement or use of data

From time to time, we may add or change functions, features or services offered by advertisement online or offline and at our website/s. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email or SMS text. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Suggestion and service request forms

In addition to registration, our website offers form facilities for feedback or request of service such as financial services. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and telephone numbers), and demographic information (such as postcode and age level).

Site and Service Updates

We also send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our website, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet), which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our Website and may collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our Website with information relating to the number of users linking to our Website from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Use of Cookies

This website makes use of Cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent this. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To identify who you are and to access your account information;
  • To ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
  • To track preferences and to improve and update our website; and
  • To track the progress and number of emails opened in some of our marketing communications.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Veri-Check are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Information storage

Information, which you submit via our website or our telephone services, is stored on a computer located in the European Economic Area. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested. We may transfer information submitted by you to our other offices and to reputable third party suppliers, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area. Not all countries outside the EEA have data protection or privacy laws. In addition, if you use our Services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those Services.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive a copy of personal information or data about you which is held by us on written request and subject to the payment of £10 (or such other sum as may be prescribed by law from time to time). We will also, on written request from you, correct any inaccuracies in your personal information which we hold about you. Where we amend the personal information which we hold about you, we will generally retain a copy of the previous version for our records. However, as noted above, we will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes noted above.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • Put your request in writing (an email sent to (address) with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable).
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details).
  • If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) or business partner please specify the channel or business partner that you are objecting to.

Our contact details are as follows:

Veri-Check
Unit 14
Top Barn Business Centre
Top Barn Farm
Holt Heath
WR6 6NH

Book and online demo today